Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Paligo AB – 559021-1537, Sankt Eriksgatan 117, 113 43 Stockholm, Sweden (“Paligo” or “we“) – care about the protection of your privacy and we have therefore set out this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“) which describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and retain information, including your personal data, when using our Software, our websites (http://paligo.net/http://www.help.paligo.net/) (the “Sites“) and other services provided by us (jointly referred to as the “Services“).

This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference our Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use“) for our Software. Below the same terms and definitions as in the Terms of Use are used, unless otherwise is stated.

Data Controller and Data processor

This Privacy Policy applies to our processing of personal data for our own purposes in our capacity as data controller. To the extent we process personal data (e.g. included in User Generated Content) on your behalf as a data processor, we agree to:

  • only process personal data on your behalf to the extent and in such a manner as is necessary for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations, in accordance with the instructions given by you, and any further instructions that you may give; and
  • implement appropriate administrative, technical, organizational and physical safeguards and other security measures to protect and safeguard the personal data which is processed on your behalf.

If we engage any subcontractor which will process your personal data, you agree that we may enter into necessary data processing agreements directly with the contractor which includes obligations that are not less strict than the obligations under this section 2

Consent to the processing of personal data

By disclosing personal data to us via our Site or by using our Software or Services you give your express consent to our processing of your personal data, including our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as outlined below.

Moreover, by using our Site, Software or Services you confirm that any End User have been provided with information regarding our processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also that any necessary consent to the processing has been obtained from the End Users.

Collection of information and personal data

We collect certain information, including e.g. name and email addresses, when an Account is registered. Moreover, we collect certain information when our Services are used, e.g. information on how the Services are used and technical information including e.g. the visited URLs, IP-address, browser type and version, and operating system. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect this information, please see more about this below.

Additionally, we collect such information that is necessary in order to invoice you for the use of the Services and for processing of payments, including name, address and (where applicable) credit card information. We may also retain information regarding your transaction history.

Paligo is committed to complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the lawful basis for Paligo’s processing of personal data is primarily that the processing is necessary for providing the Service in accordance with Paligo’s Terms of Use, and that the processing is carried out in Paligo’s legitimate interests, which are further explained in the section “How we use the collected information” of this Policy. We may also process data upon your explicit consent, asking for it as appropriate.

How we use the collected information

We may use the collected information, including personal data, in order to give you and End Users access to our Services, in order to manage the customer relationship, to carry out customer analysis, to ensure that the Services operate properly and to develop and improve our Services. Furthermore, we may use the information in order to communicate with you and the End Users regarding our Services. We may also use the collected information for responsible marketing purposes regarding the Service you have signed up for, and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You have the ability to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications by following the instructions in any promotional email, or by contacting us at info@paligo.net.

Moreover, we may process collected personal data if it is necessary in order to: (a) comply with applicable law and regulations and lawful regulatory requests or relevant orders from competent courts; (b) protect and defend our rights, our property or our interests; or (c) protect our Services.

Data retention

We only retain the Personal Data collected from a User for as long as the User’s account is active, or otherwise for as long as it is still relevant for the purposes for which we have initially collected it, as described in the section “Collection of information and personal data”, unless otherwise required by law.

We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as follows:

  • the contents of closed accounts are deleted no later than 3 months of the date of closure, unless the User requests earlier deletion.
  • backups are kept for a minimum of 3 months and a maximum of 1 year after deletion of the account, unless the User requests earlier deletion.
  • billing information is retained for a period of 10 years in accordance with Swedish accounting and taxation laws
  • information on legal transactions between Client and Paligo is retained for a period of 10 years in accordance with Swedish law.

Security

We are committed to protecting your information and personal data. We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures in accordance in order to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access to or processing of your personal data as well as against accidental destruction, loss, alteration and disclosure of your personal data.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose certain information, including personal data, to group companies, business partners and third party service providers for the purposes outlined above.

We may also disclose personal data in other circumstances if it is necessary in order to: (a) comply with applicable law and regulations and lawful regulatory requests or relevant orders from competent courts; (b) protect and defend our rights, our property or our interests, such as in a legal dispute; or (c) protect our Services. Additionally, we may transfer collected personal data to third parties in the event of a reorganization, merger or transfer of business.

Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site and in our Services. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device for example to present custom web pages or to collect statistics.

Cookies used on our public sites

 

Cookie Type Cookie Name Expiration Date Purpose(s)
 

Statistics and analytics

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

__utmv

_ga

_gat

_gid

_gat_gtag_UA_*

mp_*_mixpanel

2 years

30 minutes

End of session

6 months

2 years

2 years

10 minutes

 

 

1 year

We use these cookies to measure how the Service and the Website work and are used, and to collect visitor statistics in order to continuously improve and develop our Service and Website. For this purpose we use Google Analytics. The information generated through your use of the Service and the Website may thus be transmitted to Google’s servers which may be located in a third country (e.g. in the United States). Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. See Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

Mixpanel is another analytics platform that provides us with insights to improve our web site.

Essential/functional PHPSESSID

pixel_ratio

 

End of session

Cookies needed for the functionality of the site
Essential/functional ginger-cookie 30 days Needed to store your choice for cookie consent

 

Cookies used in our Services

 

Cookie Type Cookie Name Expiration Date Purpose(s)
Essential PASSPORT 1 year Helps for user authentication purposes.
Essential ci_session End of session Helps to store content temporarily for improved user experience, and for security features.
Essential guilocale 10 years Helps to store the default user language.
Essential editor-* 1 year Helps with functionality in the Paligo editor.
Essential preview-panel-* 60 days Helps with functionality in the Paligo editor.
Essential exportfilename End of session Helps with export functionality.
Essential autosave 30 days Helps with functionality in the Paligo editor.
Essential autoadvance 30 days Helps with functionality in the translation editor.
Essential pageview 30 days Helps with functionality in the Resource View.
Essential sidebar 120 days Helps with functionality in the user interface.
Functionality/Preference _zlcmid 1 year These cookies are managed by ZopIM (Zendesk), who provide the technology behind our ‘live chat’ system.
Analytics and functionality intercom-lou-* and intercom-session-* 1 year/7 days These cookies are used by our instance of Intercom, a tool we use to interact with users and to analyze user behaviour to improve the product and support.

On our public sites, you will be presented with a cookie consent popup. If you wish to disable cookies, use the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, this link may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

By using our Services, you expressly accept this privacy policy and give your consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described above. Should you not wish to have cookies stored on your computer or mobile device, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable cookies some parts of the Site and/or the Services may not work properly or at all.

Consent to transfer personal data to third countries

In order to provide our Services and to fulfill the other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer and process personal data in other countries, including countries outside the EU and EEA. We will comply with GDPR requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data. By visiting our Site and using our Services, you expressly acknowledge and consent to such transfer.

Use of links

Note that our Site may include links to websites of third parties. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. We do not take any responsibility for how these websites handle your personal data.

Rights According to the General data protection regulation (GDPR)

Under the GDPR a data subject has the right to at any time, free of charge, request information regarding personal data that is being processed by Paligo in relation to the data subject, and request that the data be rectified or removed. Moreover, a data subject has the right to request that personal data which has not been processed in accordance with the GDPR shall be restricted, blocked or erased. The data subject also has the right to be provided with their personal data in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format and to request that we transfer the personal data to another data controller without hindrance.

Additionally, a data subject may at any time object to our further processing of personal data for promotional purposes and opt out by notifying us at info@paligo.net.

A data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint for any perceived breach of the General Data Protection Regulation with The Swedish Data Protection Authority, “Datainspektionen”:

(https://www.datainspektionen.se/in-english/).

Changes and amendments to this privacy policy

We may amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you periodically review the Privacy Policy in order to be informed of any changes. If any substantial amendments are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of this. By continuing to use the Site and the Services after the changes have entered into effect, you acknowledge your acceptance of the changes.